Computerised Accounting – 12 Practicals

Practical 1: Count Functions in Spreadsheet

Aim

To count the number of cells containing numbers, any value, and values above a given limit using COUNT, COUNTA and COUNTIF functions.

Data

Enter the following data in cells A1 to H2:

ABCDEFGH
39065185676598991921032STOCK
349298995684567CASH1500TDRS

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc: Applications → Office → LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the data in cells A1:H2.
  3. In cell B4, enter the formula to count numbers:
    =COUNT(A1:H2)
  4. In cell B5, enter the formula to count any value:
    =COUNTA(A1:H2)
  5. In cell B6, enter the formula to count values above 1000:
    =COUNTIF(A1:H2,">1000")

Result

Numbers only: 12

Any value: 15

Values above 1000: 3  (9899, 1032, 1500)

Practical 2: Maximum, Minimum and Average Functions

Aim

To find the highest, lowest and average score of students using MAX, MIN and AVERAGE functions.

Data

NameARUNBIBINCINIDENNYBINFAGEO
Score150180410480260161

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the names in A1:G1 and scores in A2:G2.
  3. In B4, find the highest score:
    =MAX(B2:G2)
  4. In B5, find the lowest score:
    =MIN(B2:G2)
  5. In B6, find the average score:
    =AVERAGE(B2:G2)

Result

Highest Score: 480

Lowest Score: 150

Average Score: 273.5

Practical 3: IF Function for Tax Calculation

Aim

To compute income tax using the IF function based on the given income slabs.

Data

NameSexTaxable Income (₹)
SHIBUMale2,39,000
SULAIMANMale4,75,000
SASIMale5,25,000
AJITHAFemale4,25,000
HUSSAINMale6,00,000

Tax Rules

  • Income below ₹2,50,000 → Nil
  • Income ₹2,50,000 to ₹5,00,000 → 10%
  • Income above ₹5,00,000 → 20%

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the headings: A1 – Name, B1 – Sex, C1 – Taxable Income, D1 – Tax.
  3. Enter the data in rows 2 to 6.
  4. In cell D2, enter the IF formula:
    =IF(C2>=500000,C2*20/100,IF(C2>=250000,C2*10/100,"NIL"))
  5. Copy the formula from D2 to D6.

Result

NameIncome (₹)Tax (₹)
SHIBU2,39,000NIL
SULAIMAN4,75,00047,500
SASI5,25,0001,05,000
AJITHA4,25,00042,500
HUSSAIN6,00,0001,20,000

Practical 4: Nested IF Function for Grading

Aim

To convert scores into grades using the nested IF function.

Data

SubjectScore
ENGLISH85
MALAYALAM96
BUSINESS STUDIES75
ACCOUNTANCY67
ECONOMICS29
COMPUTER APPLICATION45

Grading Scale

ScoreGrade
90 – 100A+
80 – 89A
70 – 79B+
60 – 69B
50 – 59C+
40 – 49C
30 – 39D+
20 – 29D
Below 20E

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the headings: A1 – Subject, B1 – Score, C1 – Grade.
  3. Enter the subject data in rows 2 to 7.
  4. In cell C2, enter the nested IF formula:
    =IF(B2>=90,"A+",IF(B2>=80,"A",IF(B2>=70,"B+",IF(B2>=60,"B",IF(B2>=50,"C+",IF(B2>=40,"C",IF(B2>=30,"D+",IF(B2>=20,"D","E"))))))))
  5. Copy the formula to C3:C7.

Result

SubjectScoreGrade
ENGLISH85A
MALAYALAM96A+
BUSINESS STUDIES75B+
ACCOUNTANCY67B
ECONOMICS29D
COMPUTER APPLICATION45C

Practical 5: SUM, SUMIF and LOOKUP Functions

Aim

To find the total salary, the total salary of a particular designation, and the name of an employee with a specific salary using SUM, SUMIF and LOOKUP functions.

Data

Employee NameDesignationMonthly Salary (₹)
JOSECEO80,000
CICYAO50,000
SIJOFM40,000
ALEXFM15,000
JOMYMM45,000
SIMIFM30,000

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the headings: A1 – Employee Name, B1 – Designation, C1 – Monthly Salary.
  3. Enter the data in rows 2 to 7.
  4. Total salary in C8:
    =SUM(C2:C7)
  5. Salary paid to FM in C9:
    =SUMIF(B2:B7,"FM",C2:C7)
  6. Name of employee with salary ₹40,000 in C10:
    =LOOKUP(40000,C2:C7,A2:A7)
Note: The LOOKUP function requires the lookup column to be sorted in ascending order. Here the salary column is in descending order, so the result may not be accurate. A safer formula is:
=INDEX(A2:A7,MATCH(40000,C2:C7,0))

Result

Total Monthly Salary: ₹2,60,000

Total Salary to FM: ₹85,000

Employee with ₹40,000: SIJO

Practical 6: PMT Function – Loan Installment

Aim

To calculate the monthly installment (EMI) of a loan using the PMT function.

Data

ItemValue
Loan Amount₹3,00,000
Annual Interest Rate10%
Number of Payments48 months
Future Value0
Type0

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the labels and values:
    CellItemValue
    A1Loan Amount300000
    A2Annual Rate10%
    A3Type0
    A4No of Payments48
  3. In cell B6, enter the PMT formula:
    =PMT(B2/12,B4,B1,B3)

Result

Monthly Installment: ₹7,608.40

Practical 7: SLN Function – Depreciation

Aim

To calculate annual depreciation under the Straight Line Method using the SLN function.

Data

AssetPurchase CostInstallationTransportPre-operatingSalvage ValueLife (Years)
Machinery20,0002,0004,6001,2002,00010
Furniture40,0003,5001,5005003,0008

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the headings in row 1:
    A1 – Asset, B1 – Purchase Cost, C1 – Installation, D1 – Transport, E1 – Pre-operating, F1 – Salvage Value, G1 – Life, H1 – Total Cost, I1 – Depreciation.
  3. Enter the data in rows 2 and 3.
  4. In cell H2, calculate Total Cost:
    =SUM(B2:E2)
  5. Copy the formula to H3.
  6. In cell I2, calculate Depreciation:
    =SLN(H2,F2,G2)
  7. Copy the formula to I3.

Result

AssetTotal Cost (₹)Annual Depreciation (₹)
Machinery27,8002,580.00
Furniture45,5005,312.50

Practical 8: Payroll Statement

Aim

To prepare a payroll statement using formulas and absolute cell references.

Rules

  • DA = 36% of Basic Pay
  • HRA = ₹1,750 if Basic Pay > ₹52,000; otherwise ₹1,500
  • TA = ₹400 per employee
  • PF = 10% of Gross Pay
  • TDS = 20% of Gross Pay if Gross Pay > ₹60,000; otherwise 10%

Data

NameBasic Pay (₹)PF Loan (₹)
SINDHU39,50011,100
ASHLY41,50011,800
RENJITH54,0000

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the constants:
    CellItemValue
    B2DA Rate36%
    B3TA400
    B4PF Rate10%
  3. Enter the headings in row 6: A – Name, B – Basic Pay, C – DA, D – HRA, E – TA, F – Gross Pay, G – PF, H – PF Loan, I – TDS, J – Total Deduction, K – Net Pay.
  4. Enter the employee names and Basic Pay from row 7 onwards.
  5. Enter the formulas in row 7 (using $ for absolute references):
    CellFormula
    C7=B7*$B$2
    D7=IF(B7>52000,1750,1500)
    E7=$B$3
    F7=SUM(B7:E7)
    G7=F7*$B$4
    H7Enter PF Loan directly
    I7=IF(F7>60000,F7*20/100,F7*10/100)
    J7=SUM(G7:I7)
    K7=F7-J7
  6. Copy the formulas down to the remaining rows.

Result

NameBasicDAHRATAGrossPFPF LoanTDSTotal Ded.Net Pay
SINDHU39,50014,2201,50040055,6205,56211,1005,56222,22433,396
ASHLY41,50014,9401,50040058,3405,83411,8005,83423,46834,872
RENJITH54,00019,4401,75040075,5907,559015,11822,67752,913

Practical 9: Column Chart and Line Chart

Aim

To draw a Column Chart and convert it into a Line Chart for the given sales data.

Data

MonthX Ltd (₹)Y Ltd (₹)
January1,20,0002,00,000
February1,50,0001,90,000
March1,80,0001,30,000
April2,00,0001,50,000
May2,50,0001,20,000

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the data with headings in A1:C6.
  3. Select the range A1:C6.
  4. Click Insert → Chart.
  5. Choose Column chart type → Next.
  6. Set the data range → Next → Next.
  7. Enter the Chart Elements:
    • Title: Sales Volume Report
    • X-axis: Months
    • Y-axis: Sales Volume
  8. Click Finish.
  9. To change to Line Chart: Double-click the chart → Right-click → Chart Type → Line → Select "Lines only" → OK.

Result

The Column Chart shows the monthly sales of X Ltd and Y Ltd side by side.

The Line Chart shows the trend clearly:

  • X Ltd – sales are increasing from ₹1.2 L to ₹2.5 L.
  • Y Ltd – sales are decreasing from ₹2 L to ₹1.2 L.



Practical 10: Pie Chart

Aim

To draw a Pie Chart for the PTA expenditure of a school.

Data

CategoryAmount (₹)
Repairs5,000
Lab items12,000
Library6,000
Electricity2,000
Telephone3,000
Others8,000

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Calc.
  2. Enter the categories in A1:F1 and the amounts in A2:F2.
  3. Select the range A1:F2.
  4. Click Insert → Chart.
  5. Choose Pie chart → Finish.
  6. Right-click the chart → Insert Data Labels (to show percentage).
  7. Give a suitable title and colour the slices.

Result

CategoryAmount (₹)Percentage
Lab items12,00033.33%
Others8,00022.22%
Library6,00016.67%
Repairs5,00013.89%
Telephone3,0008.33%
Electricity2,0005.56%
Total36,000100%

Largest expense: Lab items (33.33%)



Practical 11: Cash Book using GNU Khata

Aim

To prepare a Cash Book in GNU Khata and ascertain the closing cash balance.

Transactions

DateParticularsAmount (₹)
Jan 1Started business with cash50,000
Jan 1Purchased office furniture4,500
Jan 1Cash purchases25,000
Jan 1Credit sales to Anand43,000
Jan 2Salary to staff12,000
Jan 2Received from Anand17,500

Procedure

  1. Open GNU Khata: Applications → Office → GNU Khata.
  2. Create an Organisation with the name Zion Chemicals:
    • Type: Profit Making
    • Financial Year: 01-01-2019 to 31-12-2019
    • Select "Accounts only"
  3. Create an Admin with username and password.
  4. Create the following Ledger Accounts:
    • Cash (Current Asset → Cash)
    • Capital (Capital → None)
    • Furniture (Fixed Asset → Furniture)
    • Purchases (Direct Expenses → None)
    • Sales (Direct Income → None)
    • Anand (Current Asset → Sundry Debtors)
    • Salary (Indirect Expenses → None)
  5. Enter the following vouchers:
    • Jan 1: Cash Dr 50,000, Capital Cr 50,000 (Receipt – F4)
    • Jan 1: Furniture Dr 4,500, Cash Cr 4,500 (Payment – F5)
    • Jan 1: Purchases Dr 25,000, Cash Cr 25,000 (Purchase – F7)
    • Jan 1: Anand Dr 43,000, Sales Cr 43,000 (Sales – F6)
    • Jan 2: Salary Dr 12,000, Cash Cr 12,000 (Payment – F5)
    • Jan 2: Cash Dr 17,500, Anand Cr 17,500 (Receipt – F4)
  6. Display the Cash Book: Reports → Ledger → Cash → View.

Result

ParticularsAmount (₹)
Opening Balance0
Add: Total Receipts (50,000 + 17,500)67,500
Less: Total Payments (4,500 + 25,000 + 12,000)41,500
Closing Cash Balance26,000
Note: The credit sale to Anand (₹43,000) is not entered in the Cash Book, because it is a credit transaction and does not affect cash.

Practical 12: Table and Query in LibreOffice Base

Aim

To create an employee table in LibreOffice Base and write queries to display specific records.

Data

EMP IDEMP NAMEEMP SEXEMP BASIC PAY (₹)
100ARUNM30,000
101NISHAF60,000
102ANILM40,000
103ROOPAF80,000

Queries to Create

  1. Display employees whose Basic Pay is greater than or equal to ₹60,000.
  2. Display employees whose names begin with the letter "A".

Procedure

  1. Open LibreOffice Base: Applications → Office → LibreOffice Base.
  2. Create a new database and save it as Emp_details.
  3. Create a table in Design View with the fields:
    Field NameField Type
    EMP_IDText [VARCHAR]
    EMP_NAMEText [VARCHAR]
    EMP_SEXText [VARCHAR]
    EMP_BASICPAYNumber [NUMERIC]
  4. Right-click the row selector of EMP_ID and select Primary Key.
  5. Save the table as Emp_details and enter the given records.
  6. Create the first query:
    • Queries → Create Query in Design View
    • Add the Emp_details table
    • Add all fields
    • In the criterion of EMP_BASICPAY, enter >=60000
    • Press F5 to run and save it.
  7. Create the second query:
    • Create another query in Design View
    • Add all fields from Emp_details
    • In the criterion of EMP_NAME, enter Like 'A*'
    • Press F5 to run and save it.

Result

Query 1 – Employees with Basic Pay ≥ ₹60,000:

EMP IDEMP NAMEEMP SEXBasic Pay (₹)
101NISHAF60,000
103ROOPAF80,000

Query 2 – Employees whose names start with "A":

EMP IDEMP NAMEEMP SEXBasic Pay (₹)
100ARUNM30,000
102ANILM40,000

End of Practical Record

About the author

SIMON PAVARATTY
PSMVHSS Kattoor, Thrissur

إرسال تعليق